Baku hosts opening ceremony Gymnastics World Cup
Baku has hosted the opening ceremony of Men’s and Women’s Gymnastics World Cup.
Report informs that the flags of 41 participating countries were demonstrated at the event that took place at the National Gymnastics Arena.
Head of the Department for Youth Policy and Sports Issues at the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Yusuf Mammadaliyev welcomed the participating countries.
He noted in his speech that Ilham Aliyev is the author of success observed in the sports field.
"The merits of the first Vice-President of Azerbaijan, President of the Gymnastics Federation of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva are also great. Baku has already become one of the gymnastics centers of the world."
Mammadaliyev wished success to the participants of the competition and declared the World Cup open. Then the World Cup started.
Notably, the 4-day competition will be a qyalifier for Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympic Games. About 120 gymnasts and more than 40 gymnasts from 41 countries will struggle in the competition. The qualification round will be held in the first two days, while final stages on the last two days. Gymnasts who scored the most points will be awarded the traditional Cup AGF Trophy on March 15.
Azerbaijan will be represented by 4 gymnasts at the World Cup, including three men and one woman. Murad Agarzayev (floor exercises, horse, support jumps), Nikita Simonov (rings, bars and horizontal bar) and Ivan Tikhonov (all exercises) will attend in men’s competition, while – Marina Nekrasova (all exercises) in women.