Head of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh responds to representative of so-called regime
"Representative of the 'foreign ministry' of the so-called regime established in the occupied Azerbaijani territories made a groundless statement in order to cast a shadow on the recent statement of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, to harm negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and to distract attention from the subject of negotiations," Head of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh, Tural Ganjaliyev, told.
Ganjaliyev stressed that according to the documents of the Helsinki Summit, the "representative" of the opposite party, mentioned only the existence of the Armenian community of Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, ignoring the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh, as the concerned party along with the conflicting parties (aggressive Armenia and Azerbaijan, which has been subjected to military aggression). According to Ganjaliyev, if he ignores the Azerbaijani community, then he is unable to understand the essence of the document.
"I would like to remind you that resolutions 853 and 884 of the UNSC adopted in 1993 refer to "the Armenians of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan", which, in turn, reflect the expression “concerned parties” mentioned in the relevant decisions of the OSCE, including in the last statement of the MG co- stakeholders."
The only way to establish a permanent and just peace in the region lies through the withdrawal occupant Armenian troops from the Azerbaijani territories and return of the Azerbaijani population back to their lands. Members of the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan believe that the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh are able to live together in a peaceful atmosphere within the internationally recognized borders, sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country and are ready for dialogue for this purpose. "