Bakcell 4G network is already available all-over the country
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, provides the best quality 4G services in all regions the country. Now, Bakcell subscribers living in Baku and Absheron peninsula, as well as in the central parts of all the regions of Azerbaijan (excluding Nakhchivan AR and occupied territories) can enjoy the fastest mobile internet provided by Bakcell.
Bakcell provides mobile communication services by means of the biggest LTE Network in the country, coverage and capacity wise with more than 1700 stations.
Throughout the year 2018, Bakcell was focusing on the Mobile Data Service expansion in the country’s regions. As a result of heavy investment to the network, last year Bakcell launched more than 800 LTE stations, almost 300 of which were placed in the regions of Azerbaijan. As a continuation of works aimed at provision of the best quality to the users, Bakcell will launch more than 750 LTE stations on the country’s territory during this year.
Bakcell is constantly working on improvement of its infrastructure to ensure network resilience.
“Bakcell will continue to invest to the latest technologies and its best and fastest 4G network in Azerbaijan, in order to strengthen our business and further improve quality. We want to ensure that our 4G services are available all over the country, so the works aimed at improving the coverage and quality of our network and services will be also continued” says Bakcell CEO Nikolai Beckers.
Highest quality and fastest speed of Bakcell is being regularly recognized on the local and international level. In 2018 Bakcell was named “Azerbaijan’s Fastest Mobile Network” by world-famous “Ookla” company. It was confirmed that Bakcell has the best average download speed in the country, as well as the lowest average latency time on the market. In 2017, Bakcell network was recognized as the “Best in Test” in Azerbaijan by P3 Communications, being one of the most trusted independent authorities in mobile benchmarking.
Bakcell will continue to implement large-scale activities aimed at expansion and modernization of its high quality mobile network.