Weather to be unstable, rain and snow predicted - WARNING
The weather forecast for tomorrow in Azerbaijan has been announced.
Report informs citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that he weather will be changeable cloudy and mainly rainless in Baku and Absheron peninsula on March 2. Weak fog will be observed in some places in the morning. Moderate north-west wind will become south in the daytime.
The temperature will be 3-6 C at night, 9-12 C in the daytime on the peninsula and 4-6 C at night and 10-12 C in the daytime in Baku.
Atmospheric pressure will rise from 749 mm to 756 mm mercury column, relative humidity will be 70-80 % at night and 50-55% in the daytime.
The weather will be mainly rainless in Azerbaijani regions tomorrow. It will be foggy in some places at night and in the morning. West wind will occasionally strengthen.
The temperature will be 1-5 C at night, 10-15 C in the daytime, in mountains 0-5 C at night, 3-7 C in the daytime.
As for medical-meteorological forecast, the weak and moderate hesitation of meteorological factors on the Absheron peninsula on March 2 is favorable for meteorologically sensitive people.
The Ministry warns that on March 3, the weather will be unstable in northern and western regions, occasional rain is expected. Rain is predicted to be intensive in some places, while snow is expected in mountainous areas. The west wind speed will make 15-20 m/s and will accelerate to 23-28 m/s in some places in the daytime.