Unstable weather will be observed by March 1 in Azerbaijan: rain, snow predicted - WARNING
Weather forecast on February 27 in Azerbaijan has been announced.
National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources told Report that tomorrow the weather will be changeable cloudy, occasionally gloomy in Baku and Absheron peninsula. Intermittent rain is predicted in some places. North-west wind will strengthen in the daytime.
The temperature will be 3-6 C at night and 7-9 C in the daytime in Baku and Absheron peninsula. Atmospheric pressure will be 754 mm mercury column, relative humidity will be 70-80%. Occasional rain is predicted in Azerbaijani regions. It will be intensive in some places, snowfall is expected in mountains. Fog will be observed in some places. West wind will occasionally intensify.
The temperature will be 1-6 C at night, 10-15 C in the afternoon, 0-4 degrees of frost in the mountains at night, 3-7 C in the daytime.
The ministry warns that the weather will be unstable in some regions from February 26 to March 1 morning. Occasional rain is predicted. In some places it will be intensive and snow is expected in the mountainous areas.