Man neutralized for illegal border crossing in Azerbaijan
An unknown person was detained by the Border Troops of the State Border Service (SBS) in the territory of the Goytapa border unit near Buravar village of the Yardimli region, Report informs citing the press service of the State Border Security (SBS). The border guard ordered the trespasser to stop, traced him and fired a warning shot into the air.
However, the trespasser did not obey the order and fled back in the direction of the Iran. According to the information provided by the law "On the State Border", border guards used guns against violator who did not obey the commands. As a result, the trespasser was shot dead.
During the inspection, a civil passport of a citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan Seyfullayev Zulfugar Huseyngulu, born in 1968, and a night vision device were found on him.
At present, the employees of the State Border Service and the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan are holding necessary investigative actions.