Ambassador Litzenberger visits US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce
Newly appointed US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Earle Litzenberger has visited the Washington-based US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce (USACC).
Participants in the event included USACC member and partner companies, officials of the US Administration, including the Department of State and other government agencies, and representatives of diplomatic missions, business and analytical circles accredited in Washington.
In his opening remarks, executive director of the Chamber of Commerce Natig Bakhishov congratulated Ambassador Litzenberger on his new appointment.
Addressing the event, former US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta highlighted his diplomatic activities in Azerbaijan, describing the country as the key strategic partner for the United States in the region.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to the United States Elin Suleymanov expressed hope that Litzenberger’s diplomatic tenure will contribute to the development of friendly relations between the two countries.
Ambassador Litzenberger thanked for the congratulations. Describing Azerbaijan as a reliable partner for the US, the ambassador said that he will spare no efforts to contribute to the development of friendly relations between the two countries’ peoples during his tenure.