Wind expected in Azerbaijan tomorrow
The weather forecast for tomorrow in Azerbaijan has been announced.
Report informs citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that the weather in Baku and Absheron peninsula on February 8 will be changeable cloudy, occasionally gloomy and mainly rainless. However, drizzle is predicted in some places towards the night. Light fog will be observed in the morning in some places. Northwest wind will blow and strengthen at times.
The air temperature will be +4 to +6 C at night and +7 to +9 C in the daytime in Baku and Absheron peninsula.
The atmospheric pressure will rise from 762 mm to 766 mm mercury column. Relative humidity will make 70-80% at night and 60-65% in the daytime.
On February 8, the weather will be mainly dry in Azerbaijani regions. However, rainfall is expected in some places in the evening and snow in mountainous areas. Fog will be observed in some places at night and morning. West wind will intensify in some places.
The air temperature will vary from 0 to +5 C at night and +8 to +13 C in the daytime, while mountainous areas will see the temperatures at –3 to +2 C at night and +3 to +8 C in the daytime.
According to the medical-meteorological forecast, moderate north wind intensifying at times on February 8 may cause anxiety in some meteo-sensitive people.
The MENR warns that on February 8, the northwest wind will blow at the speed of 15-18 m/s and reach 20-23 m/s at times.