Chief of SBS visits border with Armenia
Chief of the State Border Service, Colonel-general Elchin Guliyev has visited the border checkpoints where the servicemen of the 'Gazakh' border detachment carry out the service and fighting duty, and met with servicemen who fulfill the combat tasks on the line of confrontation.
Report informs citing the press service of the State Border Service that border guards said they are happy to be serving under Commander-in-Chief, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and being part of a specially trained staff, and expressed their readiness to prevent any provocation of the enemy.
Chief of the State Border Service instructed to expand relations with local executive authorities and citizens in Gazakh and Aghstafa districts.
Chief of the Service further awarded the servicemen who excelled in organizing the service and fighting activities on border checkpoints, had dinner with the staff, congratulated the border guards on the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and New Year, wished them success and achievements in their difficult, responsible, and yet honorable service.