The Ministries of Defense of Azerbaijan and the United States held bilateral military consultations
AZADİNFORM. On December 5, an enlarged “Bilateral military consultations” was held between the delegation led by Deputy Minister of Defense for Personnel – Chief of the Main Department for Personnel Lieutenant General Kerim Veliyev and the delegation led by the US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Ms. Laura Cooper.
During the consultations, a comprehensive exchange of views was held on the expansion of Azerbaijan-US military relations, security, military education, the contribution of the Azerbaijani peacekeeping contingent to the non-combat mission conducted in Afghanistan and other issues of mutual interest.
L. Cooper particularly noted the exemplary service of the Azerbaijani peacekeepers in the “Resolute Support” mission conducted in Afghanistan.
The guests were comprehensively informed about the situation in the region. The sides noted the importance of resolving the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of the norms and principles of international law.