Is it real for U.S. to create military base in Karabakh?
Is it real for U.S. to create military base in Karabakh?According to political scientists, Armenia is well aware of that it can not split with Russia although Western-minded mood in the country is growing
Various plans, proposals and initiatives have been put forward on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement over the past period. However, the reluctance of Armenia to change the status quo has left all attempts to no avail. The recent statements over the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by the US National Security Adviser John Bolton during his visit to the South Caucasus, have raised serious concerns. However, according to Russian experts, many issues have not been disclosed to the media during Bolton's visit.
In his statement to one of Russian TV channels, Director General of the Institute of Caspian Cooperation, Sergey Mikheyev, noted that the US needs controlled government in Armenia in order to get a pressure base from the north on Iran, and for this reason, the US has increased its activity on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. "The Americans have their own formula for the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the essence of which would be to create an American base in the occupied Azerbaijani territories to put pressure on Iran. It is not clear whether Yerevan will go for it, but the fact that this option is offered to Armenians is true,” concluded Mikheyev.
How real are the statements of the Russian expert on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement?
In his statement to Kaspi newspaper, political scientist Tofig Abbasov said that the above-mentioned was put forward as an idea, not an offer. "In principle, Armenia is the weakest most problematic state in the region from all viewpoints. In this regard, some forces, including the US, are trying to to take advantage of Armenia’s weakness. As we know, the US seeks to increase the number of its bases around the world. Place and mission of the US in global politics envisage keeping the whole world under its control. It is no coincidence that this country has about 800 military bases beyond its national borders. The mission of these bases, where air force, great destructive potential, e.g. high tech arsenal, are placed, is to ensure that the US can reach anywhere in the world. Besides, the US decides to increase its authority in places where it feels a danger. Perhaps, the US deals with a weak country like Armenia, trying to make those ideas sound. Perhaps, it is going to offer a variety of options to the political leadership of Armenia which is in the experimental stage yet and to realize one of them. Sergey Mikheyev is a very pragmatic expert. His statements are often justified. He has always seemed superior and confident in terms of awareness. Perhaps, details of the conversations that took place in Yerevan have already been leaked to the Russian circles. However, this is impossible as the key of Armenia is in the hands of Russia. Along with the military base, Russia has very strong levers to keep the situation under control. Armenia is well aware of that it can not split with Russia and take the other direction, although Western-minded mood in the country is growing,” Abbasov noted.
The political scientist emphasized that Bolton, as well as the White House team represent both the conservative and radical position. "These movements, proposals and disregard of international law acts by the US, as well as its rude withdrawal from the signed treaties are already a great dissatisfaction and anxiety in the world. Therefore, I do not believe the new leadership of Armenia to say yes to such absurd ideas. In principle, this is not in Azerbaijan's interests as well. Although Russia has a military base in Armenia, it acts more pragmatic in the South Caucasus. But outside forces always bring their own military potential. This envisages identification of new risks. Therefore, I do not believe that Armenia will have a positive attitude towards this issue,” he added.
According topolitical scientist Elshad Mirbashiroglu, Bolton confessed that his goal was to try to secure America's interests in the region. "In this regard, discussions are possibly to be held with the leaders of the South Caucasus countries on taking steps towards the realization of US geopolitics in the region. But I do not believe in the US proposal over the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as this is a paradox. First, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can only be regulated within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. And the US has always recognized Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity. If this conflict is regulated by any American project, I think that the US will not have the possibility and opportunity to use Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied territories against its rivals. Not everything depends on the US will,” he said.
Mirbashiroglu noted that if the US tried to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with the condition that Azerbaijani territories remain under Armenian occupation, this can be evaluated as an obvious support for separatism in the region. "In this regard, I do not believe John Bolton to put forward a proposal that will seriously affect the US interests in the region. There are internationally recognized principles of conflict settlement. As one of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries, the US can demonstrate its commitment to these conflict settlement principles. I do not think America will come up with any other initiative. Even if so, I exclude any success of such initiative,” said the political scientist.