Next plenary session of Milli Majlis to be held today
The plenary session of the Azerbaijani Parliament will be held today. Report informs that the agenda of the meeting includes 16 issues.
These are the draft amendments to the laws "On Restriction of Use of Tobacco Products", "On tobacco and tobacco products", "On Television and Radio Broadcasting", "On Public Television and Radio Broadcasting", as well as Code of Administrative  Law Offenses.
The issue on appointment of Chingiz Ganizade as Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Legal Policy and State Building, and Shahin Ismayilov as Deputy Chairman of the Youth and Sports Committee, will also be considered at the meeting.
Today’s plenary session will also include the issues on appointment new judges of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan, Supreme Court of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Baku, Ganja, Sumgayit, Shirvan and Shaki courts.