Monitoring to be held on contact line of troops of Azerbaijan and Armenia
In accordance with the mandate of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, on October 31, 2018, the implementation of the regular monitoring on the contact line between the troops of Azerbaijan and Armenia, in the direction of Agdam district is being planned, the press service of the Ministry of Defense said Oct. 30.
The field assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Mikhail Olaru and Simon Tiller will conduct monitoring on the Azerbaijani side.
The monitoring on Azerbaijani territory occupied and controlled by the Armenian armed forces will be held by Personal Representative Andrzey Kasprzyk and his field assistant Ghenadie Petrica, OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov, Stephane Visconti and his personal assistant Quentin de Rancourt, as well as Andrew Schofer and his personal assistant David Bernstein.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts.