Kazakhstan reveals projections for growth of turnover with Azerbaijan in 2018
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan in 2018 is expected to show growth of 90-95 percent, Ambassador of Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan Beibit Issabayev told reporters.
In the first nine months of 2018, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan grew by 70 percent compared to the same period of 2018, the ambassador said.
"During the visit of the President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev to Azerbaijan in April 2017, the heads of the two states decided to set a task to double the turnover by the end of 2019. But by the end 2018, we expect the trade between the countries to grow by 90-95 percent. Therefore, we can say that we have completed this task ahead of time," Issabayev said.
The ambassador also mentioned the upcoming meeting of the intergovernmental commission between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan at the end of October. As the he noted, the main issues on the agenda will be the discussion of the progress of the work on the task set by the heads of state during the April visit of the Kazakh president, a report on the implementation of the measures reflected in the minutes of the previous meeting and a discussion of the challenges facing the governments of both countries for the period of 2018-2019.
The main areas of cooperation between the two countries are the transit and logistics, agriculture, energy, chemical industry and other sectors.