Developers stepping into the competition!
Innovative ideas to be coded at “Hackathon-AzIn 2018" supported by The Golden Sponsor Azercell
Hackathon competition supported by AzInTelecom LLC under the Ministry of Transportation, Communication and High Technologies will take place on October 29-30, with the view to increase the interest on information technologies and demonstrate the skills of talented youth in this field in our country. Azercell Telecom LLC, which always supports startups to build up their businesses, provide innovative services and attract new customers, will act as the Golden Sponsor in the competition organized within the framework of International “Innovations week” to be held for the first time in Azerbaijan.
The first stage of the three-stage competition will take place on October, 29. The participants will be given relevant assignment on the topic. At the second stage, they will work on programming and presentation of the assignment. On October, 30 the winners will be determined according to the results of the evaluation. Top three winners will receive award by AzInTelecom in the amount of 5000 AZN, 3000 AZN and 1000 AZN respectively. Those wishing to participate in the competition are invited to register at
Notably, Hackathon is a team game organized by the huge companies of the world, such as Google, Netflix, Facebook, HP and Microsoft, where like-minded people come together and perform coding of their innovative ideas within short timeframes.
Hackathon competition being considered as a Marathon of Developers, so far has been organized in Azerbaijan for five times by Azercell’s Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center.