Mirziyoyev, Putin call Uzbekistan-Russia relations
The main events of the state visit of Russian President Vladimir Putin to Uzbekistan began Oct. 19 at the presidential residence Kuksaroy, aka Green Palace, in Tashkent, Uzbek media reported.
After the official welcoming ceremony, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Vladimir Putin held talks in a narrow format.
"Russia is a strategic partner of Uzbekistan. Our partnership has reached a qualitatively new level and is developing dynamically in all areas," Mirziyoyev said.
"Last year alone, more than 80 high-level visits were made. We have established close cooperation between the regions. For the first time, Tashkent hosts the Interregional Cooperation Forum between the two countries. More than 1,000 public and business representatives of Russia are participating in it."
"Trade has grown by 30 percent since the beginning of the year. Large investment projects are being implemented," the president of Uzbekistan added.
The head of state also noted with great satisfaction that another strategic project is being launched - the construction of the first nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan.
Vladimir Putin, in turn, noted that Uzbekistan is a reliable ally, a strategic partner of Russia. He stressed that after the visit of the president of Uzbekistan to Russia last year, bilateral contacts in all areas have fundamentally changed for the better, and also expressed the readiness of Russia to further develop relations.