Moscow talks acting Armenian PM wifes visiting Nagorno-Karabakh with women from Russia
The Russian Foreign Ministry has commented on the recent illegal visit of Anna Hakobyan, a spouse of acting Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, to the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan together with a group of women from Russia.
"The organizers of this campaign didn’t appeal to the Russian Foreign Ministry, therefore it is difficult for us to objectively judge the campaign’s conception,” the Russian Foreign Ministry told Trend Oct. 17.
"The understanding and support of all parties to the conflict are important for the success of such events,” the ministry said.
Azerbaijan will raise an issue before the Russian Foreign Ministry about the initiative of Anna Hakobyan to organize an illegal visit of Russia’s women to Azerbaijan’s occupied territories, Leyla Abdullayeva, spokesperson of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, told Trend earlier.