Car Accidents up by 7% in Georgia
According to the data of 8 months of 2018, the number of road accidents in Georgia increased by 7% and the number of injured - by 8%, GeorgiaToday reports.
Statistical data of January-August road accidents was released by Georgia's Alliance for Safe Roads based on the official data of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
According to the organization, 4 196 traffic accidents occurred in Georgia during 8 months as a result of which 307 people were killed and 5,989 people were injured.
In comparison with the same period in 2017 the number of traffic accidents increased by 7% in 2018. In addition, according to the data of 8 months of this year, the number of deaths decreased by 8% compared to 2017. In particular, the number of the deaths decreased by 26 persons.
According to the Alliance for Safe Roads, 47% of car accidents in Georgia, 41% of injuries and 20% of the death happened in the capital, while the rest occurred in the regions.
Compared to the previous year, the number of injured up to 16 year increased by 2% in 2018. As a result of the January-August road accidents, 13 teenagers under 16 died and 646 were injured.