IMF announces forecasts for economic growth in Azerbaijan
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has forecasted the GDP growth in Azerbaijan by 1.3 percent in 2018.
For 2019 and 2023, the fund’s expectations are 3.6 and 2 percent, respectively, the updated World Economic Outlook report reads.
The forecast for the entire CIS region by the IMF analysts is 2.3 and 2.4 percent for 2018 and 2019 respectively.
For the global economy, the IMF predicts a 3.7-percent growth in the economy in 2018-2019. The fund's analysts point out that the steady recovery, which has been occurring since mid-2016, continues, while the growth of the world economy for 2018–2019 is projected to remain at the 2017 level.
But at the same time, they note that the growth is becoming less balanced and in some leading economies, it may already have peaked.
"The risks of a slowdown in global growth have increased over the past six months, and the potential for unexpected improvements has decreased," the report says.
The Azerbaijani government expects the growth of the country's GDP at the level of 2 percent for this year, 3.19 percent for 2019, and 3.5 percent for 2020.