Macron to visit Azerbaijan La Tribune
French President Emmanuel Macron will visit Azerbaijan next week, the French newspaper La Tribune reported Oct. 5.
During the visit, it is planned to discuss the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as the issue of signing a contract between the French industrial group Naval Group and the Azerbaijani government on the construction of an Offshore Patrol Vessel 90 (OPV 90) in the country, according to the report.
The Naval Group told Trend earlier that the OPV 90 will ensure the Naval Forces of Azerbaijan an outstanding rapid response capability as well as an increased permanence at sea.
“The ships will be entirely built (from steel cutting to systems integration) in Azerbaijan, in an Azerbaijani shipyard with Naval Group experts as counsels,” said the company. “It will allow the local industry to benefit from a comprehensive transfer of technology from Naval Group and to create economic and employment opportunities.”