Azerbaijan sees 20% rise in tourist flow from Russia
More than 600,000 Russian citizens travelled to Azerbaijan in the first two months of this year, up 20% from previous year, Chairman of Azerbaijan's State Tourism Agency Fuad Nagiyev said at the round table held within the 9th Russia-Azerbaijan interregional forum, Report informs.
According to him, Russian factor remains priority in development of tourism in Azerbaijan.
"Favorable conditions for discussion of future cooperation opportunities in the area of tourism have been created today," he added.
Head of Russia's Federal Agency for Tourism Oleg Petrovich noted that links between the two countries in the sphere of tourism are developing: "Tourist trips from Russia to Azerbaijan and in the opposite direction increase. Last year, the number of Russian tourists rose by 17%. We’ll try to maintain this dynamics. The two countries have perspectives for development of links in the sphere of tourism."