Azerbaijan opens special web portal for investment projects
The Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications of Azerbaijan held a presentation of on Sept.20.
The Executive Director of the Center Vusal Gasimli said that the purpose of the portal is to further increase investment attractiveness and increase the use of alternative financing sources for economic development.
"The portal will be constantly updated. Along with being convenient to use, it is also an accessible, safe, fast, favorable space and includes a database of investment projects, start-ups, property assets, shares, land and other assets," Gasimli said.
According to Gasimli, project initiators, who are searching for potential investors and potential shareholders will be able to use
"Presently, there are free financial resources in the world amounting to trillions of dollars, which could be invested in projects. The opportunities for attracting free financial resources to Azerbaijani business projects are expanding, the executive director said.
Gasimli urged local authors of projects, entrepreneurs and shareholders to closely cooperate with
Gasimli also said that the portal will play the role of both an incubator and an accelerator for the projects.
"There is a need for portal, in terms of the application of digital, physical and biological technologies. Because the portal will serve the supply of technology to Azerbaijan and encourage investments," the executive director said.
According to him, the Center, in order to get creative ideas, has begun cooperating with KICKSTARTER, as well as with IndieGOGO, GoFundMe, and Onemission, for social projects and projects in medicine started to cooperate with Youcaring, for non-standard ideas in technology - with Crowdsupply , for venture financing - with Crowdfunder, for scientific ideas - with Experiment, for projects of a social nature - with Chuffed.
Gasimli added that the business project, which achieves success through, using the Azexport portal, will be able to access all e-commerce portals, especially Alibaba and Amazon.