IDB president calls Uzbekistan a key country
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received President of the Islamic Development Bank Bandar Hajjar, who arrived in the country heading a delegation of the leading Arab funds of the Coordination Group, reported.
The head of state noted that today the portfolio of mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and the IDB Group includes projects in various sectors of the economy.
They cover such areas as modernization of road transport, energy and municipal infrastructure, housing construction in rural areas, development of drinking water supply system, health and education, support for entrepreneurial entities and others.
The prospects of expanding cooperation with the IDB were considered during the conversation.
The great potential and, most importantly, the mutual desire to further strengthen cooperation, as evidenced by the Strategy of Partnership between the Islamic Development Bank and the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2018-2021, signed within the "Day of the IDB Group" in Tashkent, were emphasized.
Hajjar noted that Uzbekistan is a key partner in the region for the IDB Group.
He praised the large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan, stressing that the bank is ready to expand all possible support for reforms in the country and deepen mutually beneficial cooperation.