Caspian gas very important for Europe Italian president
The Southern Gas Corridor, the Caspian Sea region, as well as Caspian gas are very important for Europe, said Italian President Sergio Mattarella.
Mattarella made the remarks at a briefing following his meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Baku on July 18, APA reports.
Mattarella expressed gratitude to President Aliyev for the attention and hospitality extended to him and the delegation accompanying him.
“As you know, I’m the first Italian president to visit Azerbaijan. I’m very glad to be here. I arrived in Azerbaijan at the invitation of President Ilham Aliyev. This invitation and our relations are the result of bilateral cooperation, which is at an excellent level,” he said.
Italy also considers Azerbaijan its reliable partner and, in particular, its main partner in the region, the president noted.
He emphasized that Italy attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan at the global level.
Italy also welcomes Azerbaijan’s secularity and the country’s respect for religious tolerance, added Mattarella.
The president then affirmed Italy’s support for Azerbaijan’s steps aimed at tackling threats arising from radicalism.