Person accused of killing police officer in Azerbaijans Ganja eliminated
Rashad Boyukkishiyev, accused of killing a police officer in Ganja, was eliminated as a result of operational search activities carried out by law enforcement agencies of Azerbaijan in the country’s Shamkir district on July 13 morning, the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as well as the State Security Service said in a joint statement on July 13.
Rashad Boyukkishiyev (born in 1988) had previously been convicted for murder and robbery, reads the statement.
According to the statement, Boyukkishiyev was also convicted for the murder of his own mother in 2007.
After he was released, Boyukkishiyev went to Russia. There, 9 months after his release, he was imprisoned for robbery. According to Article 161.2 (robbery) of the Criminal Code of the Russian Federation, he was sentenced to 1 year and 6 months in prison on July 14, 2015.
Another person who killed a police officer in Ganja - Farrukh Gasimov was detained by the police with the help of Ganja residents a few days ago.