Delegation of Nizami Ganjavi International Center meets Israeli defense minister
A delegation of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center is on a visit to Israel.
Within the framework of the visit, the delegation has met with Israeli Defense Minister Avigdor Lieberman, Minister for Social Equality Gila Gamliel, former speaker of the Knesset, former Israeli President Dalia Itzik, former Israeli Prime Minister Ehud Barak and former Israeli Foreign Minister Tzipi Livni, the Nizami Ganjavi International Center told APA.
The delegation informed the Israeli politicians about the activities of the center, its goals and plans for the future. Outcomes of the 6th Global Baku Forum, as well as the work carried out on preparation for the VII Global Baku Forum, scheduled for 2019, were discussed at the meeting.
During the discussions, the sides touched upon the issue of ensuring peace and security in the Middle East. It was noted that the ideas and offers of the members of the Center, who have great political experience, can contribute to this process.
Moreover, it was emphasized that the Nizami Ganjavi International Center is interested in expanding ties with Israel. It was noted that the partnership relations with Azerbaijan have created a favorable opportunity to develop this cooperation.