Samad Seyidov: PACE sanctions result of double-standard attitude towards Azerbaijan
PACE decision on sanctions is the result of a double-standard attitude towards Azerbaijan, Samad Seyidov, MP, head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE said at a parliamentary meeting on Friday, APA reports.
The PACE Committee on Rules of Procedure on Wednesday decided to impose sanctions on Pedro Agramunt (Spain, EPP/CD) for a period of ten years, and Cezar Florin Preda (Romania, EPP/CD), Samad Seyidov (Azerbaijan, EC) and Jordi Xuclà (Spain, ALDE) for a period of two years.
“It is not easy for met to face this injustice, because I’ve been working in Europe for many years. Now it is not easy for me to face the sanction of the organization in which I worked together,” Seyidov said.
“At the same time, I’m proud of this, because I faced this injustice for serving the national interests of my state. This sanction is the result of a double-standard attitude towards Azerbaijan,” said the MP, expressing regret over the fact that no sanctions have been imposed on Armenia which pursed a policy of ethnic cleansing against Azerbaijan.
He noted that the Azerbaijani president’s policy, the country’s increasing role in major projects, the implementation of the TANAP project and the extension of the agreement with the UK show the power of Azerbaijan, and no one can shake it.
“Today Samad Seyidov is the head of the delegation, tomorrow he can be a simple man. Today our sons give their lives at the front and out political activities are less important,” Seyidov added.