"Good governance in transport and trade facilitation is a priority of Azerbaijani govt"
Another priority area of the Government of Azerbaijan in promoting connectivity is good governance in transport and trade facilitation through streamlining import, export and transit border procedures, efficient trade formalities allowing more transparent customs processes in transit and trade, said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
He made the remarks at the international conference entitled "The Role of Parliamentarians in Cultivating Cultural Ties and Economic Cooperation" of the Silk Road Support Team of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA), AzVision.az reported.
He noted that particular attention is given to introduction of information technologies in trade facilitation measures such as e-declaration system based on e-signature principle.
Mammadyarov stressed that elimination of obstacles and diversification in regional and inter-regional coordination projects are of Azerbaijan’s priorities in bilateral relations and various international and regional economic organizations.
“Belonging to different religious, economic, or political confessions should not create bottlenecks. However, nations trade with each other, invest into each other’s economies, and support each other based on mutual respect and trust. The objective of Silk Road is a shared benefit for all those who are interested and willing to cooperate,” the minister said.