"Azerbaijan to continue developing strong civil society"
Azerbaijan will continue to develop a strong civil society, said Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev.
He made the remarks March 12 addressing an event dedicated to the launch of new institutional set-up of Eastern Partnership initiative in Brussels, Belgium.
The deputy foreign minister noted that a strong civil society is very important for every country, otherwise it is very difficult to implement the goals set by the government.
He expressed confidence that Azerbaijan will have a strong civil society that will assist the government in implementing its goals.
Mammad-Guliyev noted that Azerbaijan has already created a platform with participation of government representatives, other structures, as well as civil society members.
He pointed out that the negotiations between Azerbaijan and the EU on a new strategic partnership agreement include issues related to civil society as well. The deputy foreign minister expressed confidence that Azerbaijan and the EU will agree on civil society issues.