PM meets Georgian Defense Minister
Azerbaijan`s Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has met Georgian Defense Minister Levan Izoria.
Mr. Rasizade stressed the importance of developing bilateral beneficial cooperation between the two countries in the military-technical field. Rasizade praised economic-trade and humanitarian ties between the two countries and highlighted joint activity within the large-scale international projects.
Levan Izoria expressed satisfaction with Azerbaijan’s support to Georgia that the development of historical relations and modern strategic cooperation between two countries would expand the bilateral relations.
Besides, the sides touched on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict highlighting the significance of the settlement of the conflict in terms of international law norms, the principles of territorial integrity and inviolability of borders.
They also discussed prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan`s and Georgia`s defense ministries in the military, military education and military-technical areas.