FM - Karabakh peace talks to be intensified after elections in Azerbaijan, Armenia
An agreement was reached to intensify negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakhconflict after the presidential elections in both countries, said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
He made the remarks at a joint press conference with Morocco’s Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Nasser Bourita in Baku on March 5.
“We are going to continue the negotiations more intensively after the establishment of new governments in both countries,” Mammadyarov noted.
Mammadyarov also referred to bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Morocco.
"Relations between Azerbaijan and Morocco were established in 1992. There may also be strategic cooperation between our two countries as both countries support each other within international organizations. We agreed on holding the second meeting of the intergovernmental commission on specific projects late this year or early next year. We will also host a business forum,” he added.