CEC says conditions created for election commissions in Azerbaijan
A three-day seminar dedicated to consideration of appeals in connection with the presidential election to be held April 11 in Azerbaijan has started as part of an awareness program of the Central Election Commission (CEC).
Members of the CEC, Azerbaijan’s plenipotentiary representative to the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) and representatives of the CEC Secretariat took part in the event aimed at enlightening the members of the expert groups under the district election commissions in investigation of complaints regarding activity (or inactivity) and decisions that violate citizens’ voting rights.
Opening the event, Natig Mammadov, deputy chairman of the CEC, noted that Azerbaijan has created all conditions for the free voting at the election.
“There are enough opportunities, including a legislative base that meets global standards, for holding the election,” he said. “Azerbaijan has also created advanced conditions for the election commissions from the point of view of material and technical base.”