MPs to participate in OSCE PA winter session
Azerbaijani MPs Azay Guliyev, Kamran Nabizade, Tahir Mirkishili, Elshad Hasanov and Ulviyya Agayeva will visit Austria to participate in the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly’s winter meeting on Feb. 21—24.
The MPs will first take part in the meeting of Standing Committee, then participate in the meetings of organization’s committees on democracy, human rights, humanitarian issues, economical issues, science, technology and environment, political issues and security, in the framework of the OSCE PA winter session in Vienna, Azerbaijan’s National Assembly told Trend.
Discussions regarding development of long-term strategies to tackle climate change and its global consequences, challenges and opportunities for the OSCE area in arms control, disarmament and non-proliferation, upholding democracy in an age of “fake news” will be held during the meeting.
The MPs will also take part in the second meeting of the Silk Road Support Group. Some additions and amendments are to be made to the group’s charter. Membership admission of Greece and Moldova, project of the resolution to support restoration of the Silk Road, various issues regarding the March 13—14 International Baku Conference of OSCE Silk Road Support Group, organized jointly by Azerbaijan’s National Assembly and the Group, are to be touched upon as well.
The MPs will share their opinions on the discussed topics.