"Co-op with EU does not affect Azerbaijans friendly ties with Russia"
The next round of negotiations on a new agreement between Azerbaijan and the European Union is planned for the end of the first quarter of the beginning of the second quarter of 2018, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said in an interview with RIA Novosti.
He noted that this document will serve as an important framework for the comprehensive development of relations between Azerbaijan and the EU.
“The document envisages prospects for cooperation in the political, economic, trade, energy, transport and humanitarian spheres,” Mammadyarov said.
The top diplomat also referred to the visa issue between Azerbaijan and the EU.
“This issue is regulated by the agreement on visa facilitation and readmission. We believe that the achievements gained under this agreement open up opportunities for cooperation in liberalization of the visa regime,” he added.
Mammadyarov stressed that the cooperation with the EU does not affect Azerbaijan’s friendly relations with Russia.
“Our participation in any partner project can not serve against the interests of other partners, there is no such purpose or intention. As a strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Russia does not affect EU-Azerbaijan ties, our relations with the EU do not affect friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Russia, which are of strategic importance,” he said.