"New agreement to open a new stage in Azerbaijan-EU relations"
Azerbaijan and the EU are intensively negotiating on a new agreement, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said a joint press conference with EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security, Federico Mogherini.
The press conference took place following the 15th meeting of the EU-Azerbaijan Cooperation Council in Brussels on Feb. 9.
Mammadyarov noted that the new agreement will open a new stage in Azerbaijan-EU relations.
“The work is ongoing, it is not an easy process. Azerbaijan is not a member of the World Trade Organization. At present, we are looking for a way to resolve this issue,” he said.
Referring to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the foreign minister recalled his recent meeting with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
Mammadyarov reiterated that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be resolved within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and on the basis of UN resolutions. “Everything is written down in these resolutions,” he added.