"Nagorno-Karabakh conflict a very big challenge"-EU official
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is a very big challenge, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini said at a joint press conference with Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
The press conference was held following the 15th meeting of the EU-Azerbaijan Cooperation Council in Brussels on Feb. 9.
She said the renewal of the talks in Vienna, St. Petersburg and Geneva is a very important step.
"We want the sides to reach agreement on reducing the tensions around the contact line and facilitating negotiations. The status quo is not sustainable,” the EU high representative noted.
“There is no military solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” said Mogherini, stressing that the conflict should be resolved by political means in accordance with international law.
She reiterated EU’s support for the mediatory efforts and proposals of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. “This support is rendered through the special regional representative and confidence-building measures,” Mogherini added.