Azercells Mobile Dental Clinic continues to provide its free-of-charge services
Mobile Dental Clinic supported by Azercell Telecom successfully continues its operation. The Clinic has released a final report about its activities in 2017. It is reported that the Clinic examined and treated 552 people, mainly children deprived of parental care. The Clinics served 124 children from boarding school No.10 in Pirshagi settlement in January, and further 50 children at secondary school of Zangilan settlement in February and March. In addition, 102 children living in SOS Children’s Village located in Ahmadli settlement benefited from professional dental service of the Clinic in April and May. The Clinic also provided free aid to 47 members of Yasamal District Organization for Disabled People in June. Further 139 people of “House of Graduates” social organization in Absheron district also benefited from the services of the Clinic in July, August and September. The doctors of the clinics visited boarding school No. 2 for deaf and dumb in Nizami district in October and served 35 children. The Clinics also examined 56 children in boarding school No. 11 in Sabunchu district in October.
Aimed to serve children deprived of parental care not only in Baku, but also in the regions, Mobile Dental Clinics has served children in boarding schools and orphanages in Shaki, Guba, Gusar, Lankaran, Lerik and Balakan, SOS Children’s village and boarding school in Ganja, refugee camp and boarding school in Bilasuvar.
Taking into account that most of the orphanages in Azerbaijan have no dental cabinets, Azercell has equipped Mobile Dental Clinics with advanced medical facilities. Throughout the period its activity, the Clinics have examined thousands of people and treated as needed.