3424 children have faced violence during 2017
Azerbaijan Children Hotline established with the support of Azercell Telecom LLC has submitted its report for 2017. According to the report, out of 3424 appeals during the period, 467 appeals included problems or violence on psychological issues, 1958 on educational issues, 530 on social issues, 283 on legal issues and 18 on health care issues. The appeals came through landline numbers (1824), mobile numbers (2204) and mobile SMS (15). The Hotline Service received the appeals not only from Baku, but also from the other regions of Azerbaijan, as well as Turkey, Russia, Ukraine, Georgia, Dagestan, South Korea, Austria, Northern Cyprus and Kazakhstan. Based on the results of analysis of the appeals, major cause of disturbances and psychological issues is the poor awareness of the parents in this regard. At the same time, the report concludes that considerable number of callers suffers interpersonal conflicts.
Children Hotline is primarily aimed to provide children with preliminary psychological assistance, emotional support, advise on problem resolution and link them to the relevant rehabilitation centers or other institutions when needed. Azerbaijan Children Hotline Service has been a full member of International Children Hotline Company global network since 2010. This network includes 178 children hotline services from 143 countries.  According to the report of International Children Hotline Company, the number of calls received by Hotline services worldwide is annually increasing on average by 5 percent. Azerbaijan Children Hotline Service has received 32 708 calls since the commencement of operations. It serves the children in need through two mobile numbers, three landlines, one toll-free number and email operating 24 hours a day. In addition, the service has mobile applications for Android and IOS phones.