Ganira Pashayeva raises issue of Azerbaijani hostages at PACE winter session
Azerbaijani MPs and member of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Ganira Pashayeva made remarks about Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev who were taken hostage by the Armenian militaries in the occupied Azerbaijani Kalbajar region in 2014.
Azerbaijani MP expressed her objection to PACE and the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights over not exerting serious pressure on Armenia calling them to be active in the protection of violated human rights, reports.
Pashayeva called to take Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev’s issue into consideration: “We kept attention focused on this issue while making a speech in front of the candidates for the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights elections. We criticized the work of the current commissioner on this issue and expressed our objections. The current commissioner has not taken any actions to liberate Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev.  Prior to the elections, we want to know the future plans of the Council of Europe Commissioner related to this issue that will allow us to make our decisions in an election. We expect the next the Council of Europe Commissioner to make serious efforts for liberating Azerbaijani hostages, protecting rights of Azerbaijani IDPs and refugees without showing a double standard”.