"I am always grateful to the Azerbaijani government for protecting the whole diplomatic mission"
Matthew Bryza, former US ambassador to Azerbaijan and former co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group commented on the travel warning issued by U.S. Department of State which also included Azerbaijan to the list of the second category of the terrorist threat.
"Azerbaijan, Germany, Great Britain and France are on the same list. According to the list, Azerbaijan and France met the same terrorist threat levels stated in a travel warning for tourists”, Bryza said.
“The U.S. Department has issued a warning for American travelers to avoid Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region, frontline and areas close to Armenia-Azerbaijan border. The same warning was also considered for Armenia”, Bryza noted.
Based on my experience, I can say that terrorism threats and violent attacks are more likely committed by the Armenians in the Azerbaijani regions bordering with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone. I am always grateful to the Azerbaijani government for protecting the whole diplomatic mission, me and my family from terror threats during the times that I was the Ambassador of the United States to Azerbaijan, as well as the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair.
Matthew Bryza supported Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova's statement regarding the travel warning.
Noting that there is no forecast for the South Caucasus countries for 2018, Bryza hopes that the US Secretary of State Rex Tillerson will assist the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs to activate talks on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and will not stop financing the co-chairs of the OSCE MG.