Baku supports dialogue between Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of Nagorno-Karabakh
It is important to develop a dialogue between the Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region in the process of conflict resolution, said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
Azerbaijan supports such contacts, Mammadyarov said at a meeting with EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Toivo Klaar on the sidelines of OSCE’s 24th Ministerial Council, the Foreign Ministry told.
The foreign minister underscored the need to resolve the conflict in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council and the Helsinki Final Act, on the basis of territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan.
He emphasized that attempts to change the internationally recognized borders of states and acquisition of territory by use of force are unacceptable.
Mammadyarov and Toivo Klaar also discussed the current state of Azerbaijan-EU ties and highlighted the importance of the strategic partnership agreement currently being discussed in the development of bilateral relations.