Children Hotline in mobile
Mobile application of the service now available for İOS
The mobile application of ‘Children Hotline’, the project aimed to take care of children and their well-being, operating with the support of Azercell Telecom and organizational support of “Reliable Future” Public Union, has been launched.
The presentation ceremony took place on November 24 at Hyatt Regency hotel with the participation of Aynur Sofiyeva, deputy chairman of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of Azerbaijan, Vahid Mursaliyev, CEO of Azercell Telecom LLC, Nabil Seyidov, director of “Reliable Future” Public Union and representatives of NGOs and media outlets participated at the event.
Azercell CEO Vahid Mursaliyev stated at the ceremony that as the development and usage of websites and mobile applications are of special importance to ensure that new information technologies support children’s health, protection, security and education, Azercell found a demand to introduce such an application. “Last year we introduced a mobile application for Android devices, which serves the ‘Children Hotline’ service established in 2010 with our company’s support. We observed that it provided an opportunity to become more aware of difficulties and psychological state of the children. Now mobile application of ‘Children Hotline’ is available for both Android and IOS devices. We think it is necessary for ‘Children Hotline’ service to be available all over the world through mobile application in the period of time when technologies have become an integral part of our lives. We are proud of supporting the development and introduction of this application. Under its Corporate Social Responsibility strategy, Azercell will continue to attach special importance to its traditional activities to ensure that children live a happy life”, Company CEO noted.