Azerbaijan to see more possibilities of tourist attraction -EU envoy
Culture defines identity, but in the modern types, culture is also an area, which should go step by step with the economic diversification, digitalization and the establishment of a modern society, said the Head of the European Union Delegation to the Republic of Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas.
He made the remarks during a presentation in the National Museum of Art, dedicated to present and future of Twinning project achievements in Azerbaijan.
“We are here today together with the Minister of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan and the Italian ambassador, taking stock of the achievements to date of one of the twinning projects that we do with Azerbaijan and the European Union, devoted to culture, which is an important benefit that Azerbaijan has,” said Jankauskas.
In this twinning project we have Italian experts, helping Azerbaijan to centralize the culture management, introducing the best European model of management, as well as to push the decision making towards the region, said the official.
“Making sure that’s a different cultural project, a country can attract more people and earn money, and integrate the culture sphere.”
Jankauskas added that this project started a year and half ago and it will go until the February of the next year.