"Brazil supports Azerbaijans territorial integrity"
Brazil is a peace-loving country and supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, said Brazilian Foreign Minister Aloysio Nunes Ferreira.
The Brazilian foreign minister is paying an official visit to Azerbaijan.
“The main goal of my visit to Azerbaijan is to expand relations between the two countries and give them new impetus,” the Brazilian minister said at a joint press conference with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov on Wednesday.
Nunes Ferreira said he discussed with his Azerbaijani counterpart a number of international issues, as well as the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Brazil wants the talks on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group, to bring results and peace to be restored, noted the foreign minister.
“Today we also discussed the creation of a legal framework for our cooperation, which will give impetus to contacts between business representatives. We also mulled the possibility of data exchange in the customs and tax sphere. In Azerbaijan, there are many companies that can participate in investment programs in Brazil,” he said.
Nunes Ferreira recalled that a joint economic commission was establishment between Brazil and Azerbaijan last year, adding that an Azerbaijani delegation will pay a visit to Brazil in March 2018.