EU says opening of BTK 'a major step' in transport interconnections
The opening of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway is a major step in transport interconnections linking the European Union, Turkey, Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Central Asia, said a statement from the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan.
The EU welcomes the new rail corridor which, coupled with investments, improved infrastructure and logistics coordination will provide better connectivity, new business opportunities and increased trade, said the statement.
“This is at the heart of its Eastern Partnership as well as of its Central Asia strategy. The EU has always supported projects aiming at improving connectivity with its neighboring partner countries. With further improvements of transport links between Turkey and Bulgaria as well as between Azerbaijan and Central Asia, this project will provide fast and reliable land connection between Europe and Asia along the ancient Silk Route,” the statement said.
The statement also reiterated EU’s support for the Southern Gas Corridor which will provide similar energy interconnection.