"Azerbaijan lives at its own expense"
The president made remarks on September 14 at the signing ceremony of a new contract for extension of Production Sharing Agreement (PSA) on development of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block of oil and gas fields by 2050.
President Ilham Aliyev added that a civil war started in Azerbaijan in 1993: “At the same time, Armenia occupied most part of our lands. In such a difficult situation, the people called Heydar Aliyev to power.”
The head of state said that attracting foreign investors was a historic achievement at that time. “It demanded great mastery. “Nowadays, Azerbaijan is one of the countries living at its own expense. There is no political, economic, or any other obstacle to the further development of our country. Our country will further develop successfully. The “Contract of the Century” has a great role in formation of this potential. We are an independent country pursuing an independent policy. This is due to our economic opportunities caused by the “Contract of the Century”, said Ilham Aliyev.