Teenage paralympians have returned to motherland with the victory
The athletes of Children’s Paralympics Committee  operating with the support of Azercell Telecom LLC have successfully represented Azerbaijan in the next international tournament. This time, teenage paralympians joined the international boccia competition held in Moscow, Russian Federation. The strong teams from England, Russia, Poland and the Czech Republic also took part in the competition. It should be noted that Azerbaijani athletes were the youngest participants of the tournament. Neverthless, the paralympians successfully represented our country and took the third place in the international competition in total team score.
Providing support to Children's Paralympics Committee since 2014, Azercell is supporting integration of the disabled teeanagers in the society and increase their motivation and interest for sports. Children’s Paralympics Committee established in 2014 with the support of the company, has attracted teenage and junior athletes from various regions of the country and provided them opportunity to do sports and represent Azerbaijan in various international tournaments.
During its 21-year operation in Azerbaijan, Azercell has supported orphans and children with various problems in terms of protection of their health, quality of education and healthy life-style, and is determined to continue its support in this regard.