OSCE PA to hold discussions on Nagorno-Karabakh
The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly will hold discussions on Nagorno-Karabakh in its next sessions, the Assembly’s President, Christine Muttonen, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, told reporters.
She noted that representatives from member states raise the problems of their countries in PA sessions, and the issue of Nagorno-Karabakh raised by the Azerbaijani delegation will also be discussed.
“The Parliamentary Assembly is a platform on which problems, in particular, conflicts in the OSCE area are discussed. The OSCE has a special representative for the South Caucasus through whom the organization keeps the [Nagorno-Karabakh problem] in focus. This issue is discussed and negotiated. The resolution of the problem leads to the normalization of communication and relations among countries, and this is a positive fact,” Muttonen added.
Asked about her possible visit to the frontline, the OSCE PA president said that such a visit is not planned.
The OSCE PA president on Friday visited the grave of Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev in the Alley of Honor and the Alley of Martyrs.