Portuguese charge d'affaires summoned to Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet provider of Azerbaijan, has started to organize trainings, aimed at providing support to continuous development of the “Applab” program.
During the selection of topics for trainings, the needs of teams operating at the company’s incubation center have been taken into consideration.  The first training entitled the “Preparation of Business Plan” has covered information on the importance and role of properly composed business plan in the overall success of a startup, as well as a business plan’s structure, composition, application and evaluation process. At the end of the training, the Applab participants have composed the first business plans for the projects they’re working on.
“Thanks to the first session, I have understood the different ways of selling a product and interacting with investors. Moreover, I’ve taken useful notes on how to create a business plan, and how business plans are important and useful for any startup” – says Sadikh Huseynov, founder of the “BuilDay” application.
Further, members of 7 project teams, operating in the company’s incubation center will be able to increase their skills by participating in the following training sessions:
1. The Pitching Master Class
2. Intensive course on introduction to “Blockchain”