Rovnag Abdullayev: 90% works copmleted in STAR refinery
SOCAR plans to increase the investments in Turkey to $19.5 billion and this amount includes financing of construction of STAR oil refinery, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said in his interview to Anadolu agency.
According to him, the construction is being implemented according to the schedule: “90% works have already been completed and the refinery will start production from September 2018. The produced goods will be sold in Turkish markets and this is important for elimination of deficit. STAR refinery will allow Turkey to cover $2.5 billion-deficit. Turkey has a deficit of $11.5 billion in petrochemical products. Over $6 billion has been invested in the refinery so far”.
Abdullayev added that after launch of the refinery, SOCAR will start realization of the second petrochemical project. Cost of the project makes up $3 billion: “This project will be able to reduce Turkey’s deficit in petrochemical sphere nearly $3 billion”.